Several Trinity students and staff members received prestigious honors at the College’s annual athletics awards reception on April 29. The event featured the presentation of awards that are given each year by the Athletic Department. Guest speakers during the reception included Sam Kennedy ’95, executive vice president and chief operating officer of the Boston Red Sox, and Trinity College President Joanne Berger-Sweeney.

Front row: Chanel Erasmus, Mary Daly, Megan Darnley, Karyn Barrett, Shelby Labe, Caroline Hayes, President Joanne Berger-Sweeney, Bridget Maguire; back row: Wesley Ng, Brian Sullivan, Adam Moossmann, Will Hering, Mike Mancini, Mike Flynn, Nicholas Bellas, Ryan Geelan, Tom DiBenedetto, Matt Greason

Front row: Chanel Erasmus, Mary Daly, Megan Darnley, Karyn Barrett, Shelby Labe, Caroline Hayes, President Joanne Berger-Sweeney, Bridget Maguire; back row: Wesley Ng, Brian Sullivan, Adam Moossmann, Will Hering, Mike Mancini, Mike Flynn, Nicholas Bellas, Ryan Geelan, Tom DiBenedetto, Matt Greason

​​GEORGE SHELDON MCCOOK TROPHY
Senior Male Athlete of the Year
Michael Flynn, Men’s Ice Hockey

TRINITY CLUB OF HARTFORD TROPHY
Senior Female Athlete of the Year
Caroline Hayes, Women’s Lacrosse

ECAC AWARD
Senior Male Scholar Athlete of the Year
Adam Moossmann, Baseball

SUSAN E. MARTIN AWARD
Senior Female Scholar Athlete of the Year
Karyn Barrett, Women’s Soccer

BOARD OF FELLOWS AWARD
Junior Female Athlete of the Year
Shelby Labe, Women’s Ice Hockey

BOB HARRON AWARD
Junior Male Scholar Athlete of the Year
Nicholas Bellas, Men’s Track & Field

ROBERT R. BARTLETT AWARDS
Excellence in Athletics and Service to the Community
Chanel Erasmus, Women’s Squash & Women’s Rowing
Michael Mancini, Football

BANTAM AWARD
Non-Student Contribution to Athletics
Tom DiBenedetto ’71, P’08, ’12, ’12, ’13, ’17

SILVER AWARD
Student Non-Player Contribution to Athletics
Will Hering and Brian Sullivan

STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR (Third Annual)
Sonia “Penny” Lawrence

COACH OF THE YEAR (Third Annual)
Wes Ng, Women’s Rowing
Paul Assaiante P’06, Men’s Squash & Men’s Tennis
Matthew Greason ’03, M’10, Men’s Ice Hockey

BLANKET AWARDS
Nine Varsity Letters Earned
Mary Daly – Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
Megan Darnley – Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
Bridget Maguire– Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field
Ryan Geelan – Men’s Cross Country, Men’s Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field